Procedure to file a case on ex-spouse for adultery after divorce case


We applied for mutual consent diverse on misunderstanding bases. It will be granted soon. I want to file a criminal case against ex-spouse ( after diverse) on adultery backgrounds. Which one is the best way to file a criminal against them by filing criminal case by Me or my son ( 5yrs). I am having solid evidenced.

Answers (2)


296 votes

well surely you can file a case of adultery only when you are in a relationship of marriage only after marriage the relationship would end and if the evidence is lead before marriage you applying mutual divorce will effect against you badly


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

277 votes

Hi
The factual legal position of adultery is as follows:
1) Adultery is a ground for divorce.

2) Only a man can be prosecuted for the offence of adultery under the IPC.

3) An adulteress “wife” is absolutely free from criminal responsibility.

4) The Adulteress "wife" cannot even be punished for “abetting” the offence.

5) Adultery law, assumes that the “ Adulteress wife” was a hapless victim of adultery.

6) The husband of adulteress "Wife" can file the case of adultery against the man under section 497 of IPC.

7) Wife of the man, who had consensual sexual intercourse with another woman, married or unmarried, is not deemed to be an aggrieved party and is not eligible from making a formal complaint against either her husband or the adulteress woman, but the wife of the man can file for divorce on the grounds of adultery.
Hope this information is useful.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles