Procedure for giving a notice us 120 B for criminal defamation


Giving a notice us 120 B for criminal defamation. Has been publicly harrassing me by asking to various authorities repeatedly by using varous names under the address of a single person. This has resulted loss of my diginity, name goodwill due to the criminal bent of mind of the accussed person.


Answers (4)

Dear client,
You wrongly mentioner 120B for criminal defamation,sec 120 B of ipc punishment for criminal conspiracy.Sec 500 ipc punishment for defamation.You did not mention your problem clearly and also not able to understand as mentioned by you.But i suggest you if any one defamed your dignity,name,fame,etc intentionally and for this reason you mentally harassesd and your reputation lossed .so you can file a case against that person. you can file a complain case before Magistrate u/s 500 ipc and also file a civil suit regarding this issues before civil court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Who are you ?
Can you Know who is this person?
Why this accused persion harresting you ?

You can call me for detail discussion why this accused person harassing you .

Manoj kumar Ojha, Advocate.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Kindly contact me to proceed with the matter. We will have a telephonic conversation over phone and will take steps as per your convenience..dont worry for the matter..we will handle it efficiently. Have faith on us.

Just file a complaint case, make all concerned persons party and serve notice. ...................................................... ...... .........................................................

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was caught drunken driving by traffic police in Delhi. They asked me to appear in court at April end. Drunk reading on meter was 350mg (way above th…

Read More

What is the puishment for robbery?…

Read More

police caught me while i am having marijuana in public place . i was consuming it in a cigratte paper. they hve fined rupess 250. is it going to harm …

Read More

Respected Sir/Madam, Below written is the prank mail which was done to B.Tech and Msc batch using the institute e-mail ID of my friend on which two Ms…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue