Physically harassed by a friend what action can be taken


My friend physically tried to harass me, and I don't have any physical evidence. What do I do?


Answers (1)

Hello!
You are the best witness. You are the direct evidence. In every incident of physical harassment, third party evidence is not always available. Sometimes the incidents take place in seclusion. There are not always third party witnesses.

So if your testimony [oral evidence before the court] is cogent and reliable and inspires confidence, there is no reason why the court will disbelieve you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir i have a case 326 pending on me and i want to do job so am i able to do government or private jobs…

Read More

Abuse of my nephew since he was born by his mother and continued until to day at his age of 30 years. My nephew's( Victim) mother is assisted by m…

Read More

Dear Team, I made an investment of around 50k in a company registered with the name "ADSCASH digital services" in Ghaziabad. Now company run…

Read More

Respected, I want to change my advocate, what is process for that?? Now My case status is showing per-admisson. I want to know what is pre-admission s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue