Party file Criminal case against me how can they withdraw it

In Criminal Law
Hi Sir, We have dispute on site. Opposite party, forcibly took the cheques and signed documents to buy back the site so I have filed FIR for on Kidnap case. They have registered on October, 2015. Opposite party also filed case against me files under 471, 420, 506 & 34 sections. Now, they want to compromise. Could you please help me to withdraw the case as still it’s in police station and not send the charge sheet to court? We want compromise in lok adalats based on FIR. This case is filed in Bangalore. Police was expecting money to send charge sheet to court? Please help us how to close this both FIR's? Thanks in advance.

Answers (1)

111 votes

I suggest you to file a quashing Petition before the Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka, Bangalore, where you can file a Joint memo and thereafter request the court to quash both the FIR's. Accordingly your cases will get closed.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles