Obtaining bail as application for suspension of sentence granted


my lawyer get a liberty order on 27-10-2016....here it is After arguing at length, learned counsel for the appellant wants to withdraw I.A. No. 1 of 2016, an application for suspension of sentence and grant of bail to the appellant with liberty to renew the same after two years, in case the appeal is not decided on merits. can u seggest me what is the meaning of this order?? my lawyer told me that after 27-10-2018 we can reappeal for bail..and got easily bail for the case...can you please help me..i am very tensed..should i trust him?? can we get bail definitely??

Answers (2)


166 votes

It means that court has not decide your case on merit , your application for bail has been withdraw with liberty to file the bail application after 2 years later which is mentioned in order . You can trust on your lawyer....He is right..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

94 votes

Meaning of this order is that, the application for grant of mail and suspension of sentence has be withdrawn with liberty to revive it in an appropriate time.. yes u can definitely get bail when ever the new application for grant of bail is filed and come for hearing. This is a normal procedure of the court and need not to worry about the withdrawal of the application for bail. Please ask from your advocate to file a fresh application for grant of bail after 6 months from the date of withdrawal. Depending upon the merits of the case and the circumstances bail can be easily granted by the court in criminal appeal

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles