×

quesNeighbor threatening to quash FIR under sec 324 and 341

I had filed an FIR under sec 324 and 341 against my neighbor after a dispute. Its been 6 months yet the chargesheet has not been filed by the Police. My neighbor is now threatening me to compromise and quash the FIR else he will harm me and my family. What should I do?

  • ans

    You can file a police complaint for the same or may move the concerned court and move an application for it. You may also request the court to monitor the investigations and call for status reports . The police will then have to submit their version as to the delay or may even file the report .

     

  • ansYou can file a police complaint for the same or may move the concerned court and move an application for it. You may also request the court to monitor the investigations and call for status reports . The police will then have to submit their version as to the delay or may even file the report .

    Harpal Singh

      Satya Niketan, Delhi

  • ansU can file a complaint for threatening u .to threaten a witness or complainant is a serious offence and regarding the non filing of chargesheet u can approach the court.

    Advocate M S Hussain

      District Court, Saket, Delhi

  • ansPlease file an application in before the concerned magistrate seeking a status report of the investigation

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

If someone get accused under 153 ipc then what is the legal procedure to get…
Hello sir my wife File against me domestic violence under section 18, 19, 20, 22,…
I am Hindu. My wife has filed a false 498a on me and r/w/s 34…
In 2011 i was found convicted in a case with FIR 321 ,343,300 and i…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly