LawRato

My maid is trying to blackmail


09-Oct-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Maid, who worked at my home eighteen years ago, when I was single, though she was married, kept on having conversations on phone till some time back. She got some recorded and is trying to extract money from me.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
539 votes
file a FIR against her before she can take any legal action if file complaint/FIR first then proving your innocence further it depends what conversation was happed between you and her.

if you have any questions feel free to ask


Thanks & Regards
Ananth Shankar Sharma Advocate
Answer #2
941 votes
File a FIR against her before she can take any legal action if file complaint/FIR first then proving your innocence further it depends what conversation was happed between you and her.

The laws related to Extortion have been entailed in Section 383- 389 of IPC. The definition of ‘Extortion’ is given under Section 383 of IPC. Section 384 IPC contains the penalty for extortion whereas Section 385 of IPC entails the punishment for an attempt to commit extortion. It must be noted that Section 386 to 389 go on to the extent of discussing much harsher punishments for much-aggravated forms of extortion.

Thanks & Regards
Ananth Shankar Sharma Advocate

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."