minimum maintenance charges which can be put on husband under 498a


what is the minimum maintenance charges which can be put on husband under 498a case by his wife and maximum charges , after 5 month of marriage she put a 498a


Answers (1)

hi, the wife is entitled to claim up to 50% of husband's net salary.
whereas court can give up to 30% of husband salary as maintenance.
please note that under 498A, wife cannot claim maintenance.
wife can claim maintenance only under sec125cr.p.c which is a different case altogether.
if wife is working , she cannot claim maintenance under 125cr.p.c also


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My husband is harassing me for dowry so I tried to commit suicide. So he took a video and blackmailing me and harassing me and now he filed for divorc…

Read More

Sir on of my friend was wrongly named in a fir under ipc 414 when he was 17 year old in 2004 and put on judicial custody for about 3 months after taki…

Read More

I had one or two sims of mobile which I was not using for a while and I think I have misplaced the sim?The problem is I dont remember the numbers.What…

Read More

My parents are threatened to death by a particular person. And the same guy is throwing stones on my house. what can i do in this situation?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue