Maid filed false criminal case against me


My 16 year old maid has registered an FIR against me that I have been raping her repeatedly since past two months. I have some circumstantial evidence and some alibis to prove my innocence. What should I do?

Answers (1)


214 votes
First find out whether or not the sections mentioned in the FIR are bailable or non-bailable. If they are non-bailable, you are in trouble. You must hire a good lawyer immediately.

Take an anticipatory bail and then challenge when it comes for trial on the basis of merits on your side.  If a person files a false cognizable complaint (FIR) against someone, police will have to register the case and take up investigation. If the complaint is found to be false, under sec 173 Crpc, police will send a report to the court as maliciously false complaint and court will decide if a counter case has to be registered against the complainant.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

a fir was filed against me u?s 323, 354, 417, 420, 506 ipc the matter was my ex gf accused me of marrying her even though i havent and she has produc…

Read More

Can I file a writ in a Crime case wherein wrong investigation has been done by the Police and I want to file a writ against a third party. …

Read More

My inlaws conspired with police for 107/151 & I was sent to Tihar. Gone revision, got in my favour stating "its a biggest blunder by Delhi Po…

Read More

I am working as School Assistant in Govt. High Scool in Andhra Pradesh. The head mistress withheld my salary since 18th April, 2017 till date without …

Read More