×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legality of prostitution in India and laws related to it


Hello I want to ask about prostitution laws in India. (1) Is prostitution legal or illegal in india? (2) are call girls or escorts legal in India? (3) What is the punishment to the client if client is caught with escort in hotel? Please give me law and section in which details are given. Thanks.


Answers (2)

Within 200 metres of public place 1st time punishment 3 months and twenty thousand rupees, 2nd time punishment 6 months and 50 thousand rupees, if girl minor then punishment from 7 to 10 years. Other punishment also applicable from 2 to 7 years as per law applicable.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Querist, as per query you seems to be more curious about the prostitutes and their life. Yes prostitution is illegal and also can girls or escorts. For more please contact on the numbers mentioned in the profile so that we can get detailed information about the same

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

is it illegal to having sex with my girlfriend at my home before marriage if we both are adult . can my neighbor object or any police man can interfer…

Read More

What is the minimum amount limit to report a case of fraud with Economic Offences Wing Mumbai. As I understand earlier it was Rs 50 lacs which was pro…

Read More

continue to my last Q Thx the person in posesion of godown not landlord n documents were not registered n landlord has no papers. documents destroyed …

Read More

A girl known to me, left her house came to meet me and den went to her girl friend house, and then eloped with someone unknown , while leaving her gir…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue