Legal remedy as husband filed false case of adultery against wife


Sir my husband has filed a adultery case against me. Because of false information from the informer I'm suffering so much mental cruelty for the past 3 months. He is so much believing that I have done some mistakes. Because of intolerable question I have said that I have been to physical relation. But that was a false information given by me. He has taken this as a confession from side he had filed the case. Ours is a love marruage.I cannot live with him. I love him more than anything. He is not allowing me or my parents to talk with him. I'm ready to sacrifice anything but I want to save my marriage. Please help me out. I'm ready to live with him as a servant also, I can't live without my husband


Answers (1)

Adultery wont stand until proved. If it is a false one then he cant prove it. U ask ur lawyer to have a talk through his lawyer and see for settlement. Or else file a case under domestic violence and get a residence order and stay with him. Also file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights and get ur right as wife established.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi sir, I Havildar Thanaram, Sir I am only son of my father and serving in Indian Army. My uncles family rushed into my house and beaten my father by …

Read More

I studied with this girl and we were good friends. she promised a lot of things to me and my parents. all of a sudden i dont know what happened she fi…

Read More

I was married in 2002, i had 13 years old son. my husband struk off me from home in dec 2017 i went to my friend home. and file a divorce case against…

Read More

A bunch of people forcefully tried to capture our house when my parents logged a case against them these people falsely claimed that he took a lot of …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue