Legal query regarding punishment for being caught in hookah parlor


I was caught by police in hookah parlour,they sign a paper from me which include my address name birth mark nd my fingure print. Now its about an year there they filled chargesheet . What would be fine or jail to me i am feed up off this issue

Answers (1)


100 votes

No. You won't go to the Jail for this action. Court will charge you some fine and will relieve you. But as per my knowledge hookkah parlors are not any more illegal as they are in running conditions in many states as of date. So please co-operate with police and ask them whether they have charged any other sections on you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

section 467 and 34 is used in which kind of cases (property related) and charges framed under these section's imprisonment of minimum and maximum time…

Read More

I Sold my car in July 2015 to a person called Omprakash. I got all the paper work done. Transfer of ownership got done smoothly. Car is under om praka…

Read More

Please info me How convince executed if accused (A1) absconding Will argument done and punishment given without A1 and only one accused in that case I…

Read More

What is the puishment for robbery?…

Read More