×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to report child abuse in India & legal action


How is non-recent child abuse reported in india and what action is taken against the victim ad the abuser.


Answers (3)

Kindly give more detail as to what kind of child abuse are you talking about here? However this is a gross criminal offense under the Indian Law. You may start with filing an FIR in the police station of your area


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can approach local police by meeting personally in police station or may dial at 100 and if any police officer still show inactive you can approach superior to them because none can deny to look into the matter concerns with child abuse even it is the moral or legal responsibility to inform the police or court if any such abuse is going on in any where in India.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Depending on the kind of abuse the child is suffering, such child abuse can be reported to the Commission for Protection of Child Rights which are set-up at the State & Central level or to the police, if such child abuse also amounts to a crime under penal or special Law. Eg. Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am trainee civil engineer in ACC. My seniors are using my Fb photo and are talking dirty about me in a whatsapp group. What action can i take agains…

Read More

can we seek justice from my hometown court, if some criminal behavour happend with me in city where i went fo rjob and that city is 2550 km far from m…

Read More

I have been selected as a PO in Canara Bank . I have a criminal court case pending against me (Sections 323 and 325). Will I face any problem or delay…

Read More

I have 2 criminal cases against me sections are 354, 507, 383. Its been more than 18 months charge sheet is not yet filed. My passort date is near to …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue