LawRato

Legal procedure to file domestic violence & claim of maintenance case


09-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
How to file domestic violence case?is any proof is necessary to file a case?can i get child maintenance before next counseling?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
622 votes
dont waste time in counselling which is not giving results because counselling will be provided during the DVC case also. if you dont have proofs, your testimony shall be proper and supported by circumstances. You can certainly get maintenance for child, once case is numbered and court provides interim relief.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."