×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to file a case against job consultancy


I'm frm TN, in Nov 2016, I got a call frm a consultancy in Amritsar(it hv their govt approved reg no. & incorporated with govt ministry of corporate affairs) promised me that they'll get me a unskilled job in Canada & so I confirmed 2get in process. They asked me 2 pay 2lakh as a fee, out of that, 1st they asked me 2 pay 4.6k as a reg fee & 39.5k as processing & LMIA fee, totally I paid 44.1k. They said 1st they will apply 4 LMIA without interview frm employer & it'll take 6months but after 6mnths, they didn't give a proper response, after a lot of my struggle they refunded 15k, they said they can't refund remaining amnt. So I seeked help frm consumer helpline, as per their advice I sent a legal notice via speed post, consumer helpline people also sent many official mails 2refund amnt, but no response frm them, so my question is if I file a complaint in consumer court, will I get my amnt with compensation? Is there any chance 4them 2 escape 4m d case? I resigned my job because of them.


Answers (1)

The section 12 of the consumer protection act shall be invoked. A case can be filed. Compensation shall be get from the person. A proper address is essential to file a case. The information furnished is adequate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My neighbour have filed a case of grievous hurt against my parents they made me accuse also. At that time I was 17 year 6 month old.Igot anticilipator…

Read More

I am working in armed force. I have a criminal case against me. I have not informed here regarding my case. Due to my service condition, I am unable t…

Read More

I was made a FIR against three people in forgery case. The case was cheating with me and I observed that they had made a national level fraudulent/sca…

Read More

I got a job in Ag's office.But I am involved in a criminal case and I have submitted the details in the attestation form.I have approached high co…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue