Legal procedure against fraud company to recover money


Hi, Actually Few Days Ago, i got interview call from UK's company.They took my interview and issued offer letter.In Offer letter,they explained that they will provide visa,ticket everything.for Documentation they hired a verification compay which contacted my though mail and call.They asked me to submit documents.-Passport copy,NOC from MEA ,criminal record verification certificate.They also offer that they can arrange NOC and Criminal record verification cert. just paying Rs.10000/- which will b reimbuse by employer.i payed then they raised a invoice.they provide just a fake report say everything ok.even there was no any cert.if i asked but still not received .when i came to know abt scan and got both are unregistered and even Uk company has no interenet record except one website.I wanna get refund money from That verfication company .kindly help

Answers (1)


110 votes

If you have complete address of the verification company then of course you cam take recourse to the court of law and you can also file a criminal complaint under section 420of the ipc you can file both civil as well as criminal complaint for your relief


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

R/Sir, I was arrested by police on 20.05.15 at 11.00 AM. Same day judicial custody ordered by the JMFC . I was entered in sub jail at 7.10 PM. Bail gr…

Read More

Dear Sir, we found one Lady as victim of Domestic Violence. We tried to communicate with the Husband, who When confronted with questions, started ruff…

Read More

I NEED TO KNOW THE RIGHT WAY TO DEAL WITH A ISSUE A PERSON WAS FORGING MY SIGNATURES FOR MY SHOP ON THE OTHER HAND WAS SENDING GOONDAS TO GRAB MY SHOP…

Read More

My brother is already in jail. Police took my father for investigation and are not releasing him. If a person is arrested by police for investigation.…

Read More