Legal implications if wife ran away with married boyfriend


My wife had ran away with his affair partner who is also married and has a child. Now i don't want her as well as my son back but also don't want any complications after this. Can you please guide how i should go ahead with. Should i file a missing report or FIR stating that we will not be responsible for any cause now after. Please advice.

Answers (1)


121 votes

Hi ,
You should file a complaint in concern police station .
You can file a divorce petition in family court on this basis .
If you do not wish to file divorce,you will have to wait for 7 years to marry again , If your wife do not return within 7 years you can marry again .

Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

A friend in India has a criminal case charged by Kerala state however the media has been deeply engaged in openly debating about the case in the new h…

Read More

Hi there, I am a bit concerned about the threats that my girlfriend's ex partner has given to me over the phone and i'm seeking advise if what…

Read More

me any my boyfriend are in relationship. 3 years back we married by putting mangalsutra in temple. at that time no body know we are married no proof s…

Read More

Dear sir/madam, My sister got married on Feb 2014, after 3 months we came to know all ready he got married and devorsed because of their parents. Even…

Read More