Legal action if passport holder obtains passport giving wrong address


Hi, Is there any way to obtain passport on a address where applicant has not been living? If so, 1. What is penalty/punishment to passport holder or this if discovered after 5 years of issue of passport? 2. What is penalty/punishment to police & CID persons who approved the police verification report of that passport? Thanks


Answers (2)

Are you the passport holder? Firstly, it is violative of law to give wrong living address and obtain passport on it so Lawyer cannot help in this illegal act. Discovery of this after 5 or even 10 years makes no difference to cognizance of offence and even process since there is no time limitation for these unlike Civil cases where filing case is restricted by limitation act. At present your first priority should be to prepare your defence and give proper initial response . From this point onwards and on this point Lawyer can help you since it is not a crime to defend an accused or even a criminal, on the other hand, it is the duty of a Lawyer. Knowledgable lawyer in this area is important since experience, knowledge of process, regulations, judicial trends is important.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

According to passport act, whoever furnishes any false information or suppresses any material information with a view to obtaining a passport or travel document under this Act or without lawful authority alters or attempts to alter or causes to alter the entries made in a passport or travel document shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years or with fine which may extend to five thousand rupees or with both.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi All, My brother and parents live in India; my brother’s wife has complaint in police station for 498a and DVA 2005, in which she has put the …

Read More

My aunt ( uncle's wife ) has falsely accused me of harassing her (mentally , financially etc) . she has filled a report against me with a 6months …

Read More

One of my neighbour has used word like "third class tenant', "third class people" And also accused me of not paying the maintenance…

Read More

When I was in Dubai, my friend from India invested in the company in 2012 where I was working. My friend used my bank account transaction and I used t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue