Legal action against imposter for fake thumb impression on a sale deed


If the Thumb Impression of the Developer manifest right Next to his own Genuine Signature on a Registered Deed for Correction of Name of the Purchaser on the Index II of a Sale Deed is later Discovered to be Fraudulent, Then who amongst . The Developer who has Signed next to his own Fake Thumb Impression, . The Power of Attorney Holder of the Developer who has Signed the Document in the Registry Office on Behalf of the Developer, . The Witnesses who have Attested to the Deed of Correction in the Registry Office, . The Purchaser in whose Favour the Document has been Executed, Or . The Impostor who has Faked the Thumb Impression Shall be Considered to be Responsible for the Fake Thumb Impression, & What is the Maximum Penalty which might be Imposed on the Person who is Deemed to be Responsible for the Impersonation?

Answers (1)


188 votes

Frankly, thumb impressions don’t make a big difference. However, The signature accompanying the thum does. If that turns out to be forged, the punishment may vary from 7 years to 10 years to even life imprisonment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles