×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is it necessary to prove ownership in case of theft


whether ownership is required to prove by the complainant in case of theft case if not proved then what consequences.


Answers (2)

It depends on which article has been stolen, in some cases you should have proofs of ownership, otherwise it is not required, you have not told what was that item/ article which has been stolen, first tell the details..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

ownership of goods or anything which is case property is required to prove by the prosecution/complainant to succeed in case as per law laid down by hon'ble Punjab and Haryana High Court in 2009(4) RCR crl. 919 (P&H) where it was held to prove charge under section 379/411 ownership is required to prove.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Can we file caveat petition in allahabad high court in criminal cases and if yes then till what time it will be applicable(duration).…

Read More

We have a Travels company in our neighbourhood. They are causing many inconvenience to us by parking vehicles, staring at residents and so many. Once …

Read More

One couple residing at Hariyali Village Vikroli East. Both are Senior citizens approximately above 75 years old. They had one son which died in 2017.S…

Read More

Hi Plz let me know if high court has given direction to move an application for discharge in lower court.so,whats would be next procedure.Lower court …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue