LawRato

IPC 279, 185 case and impact on UPSC selection


15-Jun-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Respected sir madam, I had two sections IPC 185 and 279 against me and I plead guilty and was fined 3000₹. I have been preparing for UPSC civil service exam. Will this affect my UPSC selection in any way?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
822 votes
Nothing to worry Sorry. Just ignore it and it has effect 2 years Three after you can write not convicted. Or now itself you can challenge that order on some grounds.

Nothing to worry Sorry. Just ignore it and it has effect 2 years Three after you can write not convicted. Or now itself you can challenge that order on some grounds.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."