Interim stay order before adjudication of condonation delay petition


My case is Criminal revision case in high court against family court maintenance order. There is some delay of 42 days so I filed condonation delay petition and also an interim stay application of the impugned order during pendency of this revision. Condonation delay application is not yet decided as the opposite advocate filed vakalat but skipped the hearing. So if on next hearing too, the opponent counsel remain absent, can I pray for interim-stay of the impugned order even before the adjudication of my condonation delay petition??


Answers (2)

as per the section 397 and other provision with regard to condonation of delay in criminal procedure code it prohibit court giving stay in proceedings until the delay petition is decided so please take motion slip for another hearing over the delay condonation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello sir,
If there is delay in approaching the court, first the court has to condone the delay, then only the main case will be numbered, in ur case opposite party have to file their counter first, after hearing the court comes to know whether the delay is genuine, considers, otherwise not.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi my sister was duped by property dealer as she paid an 1 Lakh for an property shown by the dealer unfornatrly the own of the property refused from t…

Read More

hello sir, i have booked a case under 509,506 act present case is disposed. so now i am eligible for passport and any govt jobs if not any other way t…

Read More

Agare mere parents mujhe bedakhal nahi karte hai to kya main khud unse notification affidavit ke thru bedakhal ho jau kyuki kabhi bhi meri wife unlogo…

Read More

I am a student in a college in Chennai. I am a boy. I was s*xually used harrased for the past 2 years in Chennai by a girl. we both studied in the sam…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue