quesI asked an agent to clear my 12 exam. He provided me fake marksheets.

When i was in 12th. The agent promised to clear my CBSE exam, but later on i failed the exam. Then he said he can get it cleared from MP board for which he provided me the documents from MP board. Then i got admission in college. Then i verified my documents it came out to fake. Can i file a case against the agent

  • ansThe issue of fake mark sheets is getting people in jail for offences of cheating and forgery. from what you have told, this issue can also get you in trouble as you misrepresented to the University by bringing fake documents. From what you are describing, you paid to the agent to get your exam cleared. A contract to do something illegal is a void contract and raking up this matter might get you and the agent both into a trouble.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansOn the basis of facts,as stated by you, from very begining you are aware that promises made by agent is illegal as you know very well you can not purchase 12th certificate from market. so if you. open your case against agent you are also likely to be involved in the same. you can not initiate criminal cases without implicating yourself.
    off-course you can laid trap, and implicate him in criminal cases and save others unsuspecting people from being cheated .

    Advocate Ashok Kumar Jha

      Mayur Vihar 1, Delhi

  • ansHi,

    Going by what you have stated, am of the view that you can very well file a case of cheating and forgery against the agent. Though it is not detailed by you about the place of agent but still you can file a case against him in Delhi.

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are a Pvt Ltd firm building a parking app. Private parking contractors in cities…

A female came for a job interview and on refusal to provide job she lodged…

I had filed FIR against a neighbor under 323,324. What action shall be taken against…
A group of boys are teasing me by passing vulgar tont and always disturbing me…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly