How to prove that the person is hiding his identity


My client has 498 a & DV on him. He investigated on his in-law family & find out, his father in law is died much before and a person introduce himself as his father in law is actually his mother in law's boyfriend. He used fake identity of a died person in front of them. His wife always lied about his father & never said truth. Even my clients wife's sister & brother hidden this facts from their respective life partners. We are putting 420 IPC on them but still court needs some more evidences.Father in law has also given statements in 498 & other cases with fake identity. Kindly suggest what should I do

Answers (1)


210 votes

How important is the testimony of the of the witness whose identity is being questioned? A cheating case u/s 420 will not stand unless you can prove some monetary loss due to the impersonation. However proper advice can only be given after knowing the full facts of the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles