How to obtain a missing person's death certificate?


I live in gujarat. My father was missing from mahavan ( up ) .I have police fir report . How to get my father death certificate issue from the court I have non traceable report given. by police station after 7 year . .please i requested to u suggest me how can i get death certificate of my father ...


Answers (1)

By law of court you can have the death certificate. You need to provide certified copy of the FIR by Police in local jurisdiction of court and than by that legal proceedings you can have the death certificate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have a case against my husband and in-laws under ipc 498a/328/307/405/34/497.police have given charge sheet 2 yrs back.now I want to fight my case i…

Read More

Bought unknowingly Stolen laptop from quikr and now cops calls and ask to submit it at police station. Is it safe to submit in police station alone, w…

Read More

Hi, Is it possible to lodge a criminal complaint on a person who created a fake unregistered sale agreement and produced the same in the trial court a…

Read More

looking for lawyer who can file the complaint for EWS scheme misuse…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue