LawRato

How to get bail in extortion case with section 385 and 387 of IPC?


10-Oct-2023 (In Criminal Law)
My brother got arrested in an extortion case.. He has 5 FIR in delhi at a time. And our bail application of 1st FIR got rejected . Due to the the that police has said that their investigation is pending.. Then how can i get bail. Sir, please help me..
Answers (3)

Answer #1
905 votes
You will have to apply for bail in all the cases separately, even in cases which are pending outside Delhi. One bail application for each FIR within or outside Delhi. That means for 5 FIRs 5 bail applications are to be filed together. As they all will be taken up concurrently.
Answer #2
546 votes
Law of bail in India is not fixed , it depends on lots of circumstances like role of the accused , Previous criminal record and family background
Last but not least it depends on the callibre of the lawyer.
Answer #3
558 votes
Dear Querist, whether bail will be granted or not would depend on several factors, including whether the chargesheet has been filed or not. If the police is still investigating the matter, the Court may not be inclined to grant bail. However, we could still try and apply for interim bail on the condition that we will join the investigation, undertake to not tamper with any evidence or speak with any witness, submit our passport to the authorities etc. The Court may then consider our application for bail as per the guidelines laid down in Sanjay Chandra v. Union of India. Please feel free to get in touch if you require any further clarifications. Best Regards, Dhruv Banerji.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."