How to file case against Bank for collusion


Respected Sir, My uncle froze my own money held in our Joint Account for 10 years making me undergo a major loss. My uncle and the bank never informed me about the 2009 de freezing letter for 6 & half years, which again was a loss to me and a serious crime too by the bank for non disclosure which is against the Banking Regulation Act. This I came to know only after I complained to the Police in 2016. Though I am approaching the Consumer Court to punish the bank, I want my Uncle and the 2009 bank manager also to be punished, for which I recently again forwarded my complaint to the police explaining them the entire matter and requested them to lodged an FIR against my uncle and the 2009 Bank Manager, but as usual they are refusing, because I believe my uncle has managed them. MY QUESTION TO YOU IS... What are those IPC Sections under which I should force the Officer to lodge an FIR ?


Answers (1)

Your query is not properly described, which puts us into several questions. If Police Officials are refusing to lodge a Complaint against your Uncle and the Bank Manager, there is a provision to in Criminal Procedure Code u/s. 156(3) to file complaint before Magistrate for that we need a clean information from your side so we can proceed further accordingly with the matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have filed a criminal case against my nri husband , and I have got first date from court but I will be out of time as per pre schedule event, so I t…

Read More

i am out on bail. 8 months charge sheet is not yet filed. criminal records with my image is coming on internet after 1st appeared in court. i dont hav…

Read More

Mere pe case registered under ipc 419 and 420 or ek saal se kuch v nai hua mere case pe or na chargesheet submit hui h or mai ab passport renew karwan…

Read More

Hi, Please suggest if final document of FIR quashing which is available online would work for future or do you require signed copy of it?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue