How to end a case if both the parties are ready to compromise ?


Sir, main year puchna chahti hu ki mere brother k uppar 376 case 2015 me hui thi or hum ST se belong krte hai. aab CJM court me case Appearance process me hai. Opposite party v case end krna chahti hai to case end krne k liye kya legal process krna hoga.Plz suggest me.

Answers (4)


304 votes

Hello,
Have gone through your query in the present matter you should file a compromise petition detailing all the required informations and move before the CJM court and inform the court that the parties have settled the matter outside the court and have filed the compromise petition therefore
Thank u


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

119 votes

चूँकि आपके भाई का केस अपीयरेंस में है और अगर इंफॉर्मेंट आपके साथ केस लड़ना नही चाहती है तब भी आपके भाई को पहले सुलह के आवेदन के साथ अपना जमानत करवाना होगा, जिस दिन बेल पेटिशन पर सुनवाई होगी उस दिन लड़की को भी कोर्ट रूम में उपस्थित रहना होगा । अगर लड़की सूचक नही है तो केस के सूचक को भी सुलह आवेदन में अपना सिग्नेचर करना होगा और उन्हें भी कोर्ट में रहना होगा। जमानत मिलने के बाद फिर पीड़िता की गवाही होगी और उसके बाद ही केस समाप्त हो पाएगी। बाकी डिटेल आपके एडवोकेट जो आपके केस को देख रहे है वो दे देंगे।

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
61 votes

since section 376 ipc is non-compoundable section,it is not possible to end the case on basis of compromise. however this is not absolute as it depends on the subject matter of the case.
the fact and circumstance of your case will decide whether it is fit case to quash on the basis of compromise or not.

188 votes

DEAR MAM
YOUR BROTHER IS IN REAL TROUBLE AND THERE IS NO LEGAL PROVESS TO END THE MATTER AND ACCORDING TO LAW MATTER CAM NOT BE COMPERMISE BETWEEN THE PARTIES BUT THERE ARE SOME INSTANT REMEDY FOR YOU AND THAT MAY HELP YOUR BROTHER BUY FOR THAT I NEED TO KNOW THAT FACTS OF CASE AND FURTHER YOU ARE REQUIRED TO CONSULT ME

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles