How can i claim back my money from someone paid through bank


Person X has taken 6 lakhs rupees from me (in white) promising director role in his company in 2015. Till date, he has not returned money or kept my name as director. What should I do legally to get my money back

Answers (1)


93 votes

You could file a suit for recovery of money. However you will have a much stronger case If the amount of 6 lakhs paid have been shown the as loan or outstanding receivable in the income tax returns. You could first send a legal notice through lawyer demanding the money.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles