Got surety bail for 2 weeks but unable to provide surety


In section 436 hav got surety bail of 2 weeks, i want to extend d period given as 2weeks are over and failed to produce the surety..what is d prodecure? Do i need d same lawyer who got me the bail?

Answers (2)


244 votes

What is d matter first we have to know........there is no necessity of same lawyer for getting bail..you can apply through another lawyer as well...if you fail to give surety then you have to as apply


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

270 votes

you can seek an time for furnishing surety before the judge, even you can seek for cash bond by tendering an application before the judge. it is not mandatory to engage the same advocate for the bail procedure.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles