Fraud payments received in my bank account


Hi I sold 20k worth Bitcoins to a Person on Localbitcoins platform few months ago for which he sent me the payment to my Bank account. Recently I came to know that he had someone else to make the payment (He did a fraud with the person who sent me the payment) On receipt of payment I gave him the amount of Bitcoins. Now I got a call from the person that he has filled a complaint against me because he sent the payment to my Bank acc. I have all the proofs of transactions I did with the fraudster. Should I go and file a Complaint with police regarding this if yes where should I file it. Thanks

Answers (1)


259 votes

No , I would suggest you contact a , lawyer in this regard , with all docents and transaction , and the copy of complaint that has been filed against you , because its a tricky matter , therefore need good care while drafting complaint , going straight away to police is not advisable , moreover you have com ain't against you , so you need to take a firm and proper legal step , for both , to protect yourself and also to get the fraudster to book. You can contact me or any good lawyer who is updated with these kinds of matter .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles