Fraud by data entry BPO company & asking penalty


My brother agreed on phone to accept the work given by data entry company but they didn't mention what will be penalty in case work will not be completed.Later they sent an agreement on 20 Rs stamp paper with TnC saying if work not completed charge will be recovered. In agreement, only complay sign is there & brother's name is there(no sign). they are saying you have signed the doc digitally but my brother didn't do anything like this. also he dont know english so that he can understand anything from that agreement. Now company is asking for penalty with legal charge and every week they are increasing charge amount and asking to raise court case if not paid. I can share agreement and other docs with you. please suggest if this can b a problem to my brother?

Answers (1)


198 votes

For working online your brother should have made a login account and in making that account probably they have mentioned the terms and conditions of the employment which your brother has probably agreed while making that login account/ID. Ask your brother that was it the case. If you share all the circumstances in detail then I will be able to guide you more efficiently.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles