Forged signature in affidavit & submitted to regional passport office


If someone forges signature in an affidavit and submits it to the Regional Passport Office, Bangalore and gets the passport. What is the process is exposing such an act and what is the time frame and punishment for such an act.


Answers (2)

Hi....if any one forges the document for getting passport then definitely he will be prosecuted for his act under indian penal code and also his passport will be canceled and confisicated.
Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. It leads to cheating, forgery, criminal intimidation, breach of trust ... etc.

2. IF THE ACTS ARE PROVED then the accused can be punished maximum of 10 years.

3. The time frame is totally based on the investigating officer to gather evidence and submit the charge sheet in court.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If a man do murder of any person then how many year punished…

Read More

pocso,sec,6.ipc.366.376,302 case done by lawyer but no evidence for survive what we do the next step for low punishment ?…

Read More

my brother was arrested for a theft when he was 13 year old he was sent to the remand home for 7 days and after a year case ends on mercy ground/mutua…

Read More

Sir I payrd fine in court by gambling of 150 rupees.now I am selected for govt.job.so I am eligible for this job or not.if I mention this case what ha…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue