FIR against son for misbehaving with police


My son along with 2 others caught driving scooter in 3. Rs 50 Fined and receipt collected. As my son asks a question to ASI asking why you didn't have name plate? He started questioning are you my father to ask me my name and tend them to nearby police station and almost 10 to 15 police men chastised them. ASI filed and FIR with IPC 332, 323, 186, 504 and 114. Next day they bailed from police station. Same day in presence of me and PSI he confessed they have not anything except asking his name. After 2 days, the ASI realized his mistake and accepts against me that none of them even did mischief with him, but as the FIR is filed, only court will decide. I don't know what to do in this matter. And he will fully support there. He is retired now.

Answers (1)


94 votes

Sir
I need to see the entire FIR, since this is a bit complicated. As i understand here Police Officer will be the complainant, so being a public servant, he cannot give consent for quashing of the FIR. So in this event, Consent Quashing perhaps willl not be possible. However, if the charges are vague, then you can still file Quashing in High Court based on the ground that no cause is made out. So unless FIR is seen i cannot advise you the way out. Provide papers so can assist you accordingly


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles