File of an advanced application to get early date for DV case


The revision petition filed by opposite party in dv act case . Can I file an advanced application in high court to get early date. If my lawyer does not ready to do it then can I do it myself . I am Hindu. I got protection and residential order in dv act case but I am staying with my co sister who is not a party in dv act case.may she lease house . The house was constructed by father in law(late) and it is undivided property. Plz send information early


Answers (2)

Hi you can advance the matter at high court by moving memo through your advocate or if your advocate is not willing to do that you can file and affidavit to that effect and move the matter and continue your case on your own or by engaging some other advocate to conduct the case on your behalf.
if you have got residential order in respect of the house that you are presently living in with your co sister she or your husband orr his family can not lease that property and even if they are willing to do that they should make arrangements for your stay in a same or similar house of that kind and then proceed with leasing or otherwise of the house, otherwise would be illegal and would amount to contempt of court order. added to that since it is an Hindu undivided property your co sister can not alone lease the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi...u can file advance application before the same court where your revision is pending and you can request the court for early hearing. and if court feels fit it can order for early hearing but you have to inform the same to opposit party.

Thank you

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Police requesting to attend court of a criminal /accident case discharged in my earlier hospital(private organization) ,I was working. As police seize…

Read More

A case was done by my wife in 2016 under section 498A but it was compromised in2016. Since then I am in UK. Now I have to come to India for quashing …

Read More

Can a guy or a girl ask someone from the opposite gender to have sex with them? That's it, just asking any random person in metro, mall or just an…

Read More

I have filed one bail application through fir in that period my chargesheet also submited at lower court so i filed bail application through chargeshe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue