Fake complaint for whatsapp message, what to do


Some one from SDM office files false complaint against my brother that he is defaming her for corruption. How to face situation?

Answers (1)


85 votes

Try to give best reply when he receives the copy of complaint. No action would be taken against unless you are afforded opportunity of being heard. Therefore, try to put your best submission forward. Alternatively, you may file a complaint for such malicious acts in the court of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I opened a partnership firm worked for tours and travels. We just started to work in June and met a guy who acted as broker n generated business for u…

Read More

sir i bought a second hand bike , 3 months before and at the time i handed the bike pervious owner and i singned form 29 and 30, and on 100 rs stamp h…

Read More

Hello, I was involved in a Cr.Case under IPC sec 509 and IT Act 2000. This case was filed against me in the year 2013. I was on anticipatory bail and …

Read More

If accused wrongly charged under 378 by concern police station with and free by taking regular bail form court. But till date charge sheet not filed b…

Read More