Examination of immediate witness according to criminal law


There is a provision for examination of an immediate witness in Civil Procedural Code mentioned in Order 18 Rule 16 of the code. What is the similar provision in criminal law or criminal proceedings ?

Answers (2)


268 votes

The provision in Order 18 Rule 16 CPC relates to examination of witness immediately and not immediate witness. It provides when a witness may not be available on any other date for deposition. A similar provision for such a witness can be found in Section 164 Cr.P.C. which can help such a witness to make a confession or statement before magistrate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

66 votes

Section 311 in Code of Criminal Procedure,1973

Power to summon material witness or examine person present.
Any court may, at any stage of any inquiry, trail, or other proceeding under this code, summon any person in attendance, though not summoned as a witness or re call and re-examine any person already examined.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, i found a mobile phone on street and it was not having sim and any details, so identifying the owner was not possible for me. Then I started usin…

Read More

Hello sir, I worked in a private company.. A lady worked with me at same dept in our institution.1mnth back she told me that she need 10000 rs. For he…

Read More

Is it enough to say in court that someone had given you threatning on phone at particular area and shown its incoming call in your phone, or recording…

Read More

I want to know the reason that in my case arguments has completed and judge has told that charges will be framed on the defendants but in the recent c…

Read More