Double Mortgaged property seize and sell by home loan bank


Builder sold mortgaged property to buyer. Buyer has home loan from another bank.when buyer came to know about builder already mortgaged that property,demanded home loan bank to file case 420 against builder.home loan bank filed private complaint against builder but no use.buyer stopped paying emi so home loan bank sent notice to buyer either pay loan else they will seize or sell property. Can home loan bank do the same in this case ?


Answers (1)

Hi, as per your query the builder has cheated the buyer and in the due process the bank which has lent loan to the buyer has also got duped. Hence a criminal case will have to be filed against the builder both the buyer and the bank. Now as the property is already mortgaged to someone else there is not way that the buyer can register the property and since the loan amount has been disbursed to the builder let the bank confiscate the amount from the Builder or seize the property through the court order.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What does "Judgment Type - Final Non AFR" means? Please tell in detail…

Read More

CAN LOCAL POLICE STATION INCHARGE GIVE BAIL TO A PERSON IN IPC 379 ,WHO IS ACCUSED FOR THEFT ?…

Read More

Hello, I received compensation notice for the accident which is did 2months ago. I hit a lady around 40yrs old and FIR hit and run case was registe…

Read More

I have completed my LLb along with private job without taking NOC from company. What should I do now ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue