Does IMEI no remain blacklisted after FIR is withdrawn?


My phone was stolen and I filed an FIR with the imei no. Now it has been over 6 months. I have now decided to withdraw the fir. If the thief decides to use the phone sometime after I have withdrawn the fir,(say after another 6 months) what will happen? Will the IMEI still be blacklisted by Airtel etc and therefore he will get caught? OR will the imei be removed from blacklist as soon as I withdraw? Thank you.

Answers (1)


193 votes

SIR
withdrawal of FIR is solely discretion of you and it is between you and police authority. it never be intimated to AIRTEL except you. hence it is not necessary to worry about the removal of IMEI no from the blacklist by the network provider.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles