LawRato

Difference Between Ipc 354 And 354A


03-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
If someone touch my private part from behind in crowded bus .Then that person will be charged under ipc 354 or 354A .Will he get bail
Answers (1)

Answer #1
656 votes
Section 354 deals with assault or force on a woman with the intent to outrage her modesty, basically it's done touching the women
while Section 354A deals with sexual harassment which is done by making unwelcome sexual advances, or requests for sexual favors, or any other conduct of a sexual nature, which creates an intimidating or offensive environment for the woman.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."