×

quesDefamation Case pending for 8 years.

Can the Defamation case pending for last 8 years in Mumbai be clubbed with Defamation cases filed and pending in Supreme Court, by Shri Kejriwal, Shri Rahul Gandhi , Shri Swamy for removal of Defamation Section 500 IPC

  • ansHi,

    Your query is not clear.. Please specify if you are a party in Mr. Kejriwal, Mr. Gandhi, etc, matters. Even If it is so then also only that cases can be clubbed which are pending between the same parties... Kindly specify the facts in detail..

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ansThe answer is in the negative. however, after perusing the documents of the case I would be in a position to opine what would be the best course of action for the client to pursue. In any case, I would like to see if there is any merit in the case in order to approach the Supreme Court.

    Advocate Maheen Pradhan

      East of Kailash, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 500 - Punishment for defamation
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

A lady filed a false 354 case against me to counter my case of 452…

He said to mrry me since from 2009 but I rejected.whn I fnshd my pg…

He is a arrested in punishable u/s 399 of IPC there what is the provision…
One corrupt police official has closed my FIR of laptop theft without doing any investigation.…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly