LawRato

Criminal activity done by an official in 463, 464 and 471 what to do


17-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Can 167 IPC will be imposed on public servent if he prepared false document as a result of discharge of their public duties and another public servent treated forged document as genuine document
Answers (3)

Answer #1
862 votes
Yes, sec 167 ipc can be impose on public servant only when he intentionally prepared a false document when he knows or believe that document to be incorrect and there must be intent to cause injury, then only he can be charged with sec 167 ipc
Answer #2
888 votes
The public servant who prepared the false documents will definitely come under 167 but as regard other officer it has to been seen if he knew that document to be forged or not. if he was not aware no liability can be attributed to him .
Answer #3
873 votes
yes, this Section 167 can be imposed by the court, if the Public Servant has prepared the false document using his official capacity but has not taken any benefits out of that falsely created document. If the other public servant has used that document to take benefits, knowing it to be a falsely created document, then they are liable under 463, 464 and 471 IPC. Who are and how you are concerned with this case?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."