Court orders police to register FIR under SC/ST on false allegations


I and my father was returning from market by bike. On the way some identified goons looted us and beaten us badly. On the basis of our complaints,police lodged an FIR under 394,324,325 IPC. And arrested one person. As we have identified the goons so we lodged the complaint by name. As the opposite party belongs to SC caste, so they went to district court under 156.3 and argued that we have looted them. First special Judge asked to police to submit the report and police given the report that the application given under 156.3 is totally false. Even after that judge ordered to Police to register an FIR under SC/ST Act. Police registered fir against us started investigation. Opposite party has also filed a cabeit/petition in HC so that they could know if we apply for the bail in HC. What should we do sir. What are the legal step can we take?


Answers (1)

आप के पास माननीय हाई कोर्ट मे जाने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं है।वहाँ पर आप किसी अच्छे अधिवक्ता द्वारा 482 Cr.p.c. में अपनी बात सभी सत्यापित कागजों के साथ प्रस्तुत करें। आपको विपक्षी द्वारा की गयी sc./st. की F.I.R. में प्रोसीडिंग स्टे मिल जायेगा।


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I hired a lawyer to fight a cheat case against a foreigner. Lawyer demanded Rs 22000 in advance. I paid him through bank transfer. Its been 3 months, …

Read More

Sir after the cbi charged sheet is filed will the court summon the accused immediately or after some days or months..will the cbi court arrest the acc…

Read More

I have been in a few relationships and was physically active with all. But my last boyfriend has now contacted me and said that he was blackmailed wit…

Read More

I had an FIR lodged against me about an year ago for IPC 506 and 509. The complainant is untraceable up until now and it's been confirmed from her…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue