Compromise in case of preparing for civil services exam


Sir, I'm Anilkumar , I'm preparing for civils exam unexpectedlyI got struck in this case (448,323,504,506,R/W34Ipc) in 2015 now every one said that go for compromise. Shall I go or not? If I go for compromise what are the negative consequences in future career perspective please let me know sir

Answers (1)


278 votes

If you compromise, it means that you are compounding the offence. In such a situation, it will be deemed that the case is accepted by you and your opponent has compromised on so and so terms. Unlike a contest of the case, where u get acquittal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was compromised in one of the case u/s 354 D, nothing has asked to me only in the first visit itself, they said the girl is ready to compromise and …

Read More

Hi,I had an FIR against me in 2013 by one individual MR.X. The case become a cc case in the month of June'2016.The sections charged on me are 420,…

Read More

My dad has been harassing me n my mom frm many yrs. With my uncle's aid i mngd to cmplte my grad and found a job. He has been harassing me for mon…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I am a wholesale dealer; one of the employees a part of the job collects money from the clients. He is (65+) of age working with us fo…

Read More