×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Complaint against father in law for theft


History of case: Divorce filed by husband followed by 498a complaint and arrest has been stayed by High Court. Father in law, wife n her brother committed theft from my rented flat lease on my name when i was in High Court for mediation and took all my belongings FIR u/s 380 lodged against them but police not doing anything as they have been bribed and filed a closure report in court. They are saying that legally she is wife and she has taken her stuff no case of theft is making out. pl suggest how to get my stuff back and punish those criminals. Thanks !


Answers (1)

Hi in response to your query I would like to say that your shall file protest Petition against the closure report flied by the police and demand fair investigation. In your case you need to point out how arbitrary they filed the closure report.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My case has been listed in supreme court. After interaction with Registrars court, offered me an amicus curiae as I'm pleading as Petitioner in pe…

Read More

Person cleared Judicial Services exams and became judge. I have sufficient proofs that this person got 3 years LLB degree via fraud because this perso…

Read More

Sir, I received a notice from a police station in Karnataka asking all my family members to appear in Police station based on a complaint by my wife. …

Read More

I made my complaint personally handed over to police on 19-5-2018. My case is regarding 'sexual harassment as a minor'. Till now they have not…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue