×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification regarding legal rights of minor to sue any person


can minor kids sue their divorced deserting mother under DV Act, for maintenance/ financial rights, who (mother) obtained divorce on false criminal complaint against father and taking away the family investments made by their father for better future of kids like jwellry made out of PF account of father, other funds


Answers (2)

yes minor child can also sue for the maintance if mother is earning and more over when she has taken the divorce on false and friveolus ground through the next friend. The cruelty done by the divorced wife with malafide intention has to prooved and moreover father can also file a suit for the custody of the child.....moreover it depends on facts ad circumstances


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Sir/ Mam,
The Position of Minor In Indian Law is very clear. but in your context, you are telling that the mother after taking divorce she taken away all the family instruments which are for the benefit of the kids.
they can sue their mother for maintenance and for other expenses. not for the father's account activity.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Religion -Hindu My wife filled a dowry and attempt to kill complaint against me and my family to Deputy superintendent of police. police conducted 7-8…

Read More

I met a boy at matrimonial site and got engaged and all the expenses were born by me, I also lent him 3 lakh rupees and now he is refusing to pay half…

Read More

Hi There, A bank has intentionally made an enquiry to CIBIL that I enquired for loan of 4 lac. I have never applied for such loan to bank that has mad…

Read More

Scenario:- A married woman currently divorce her husband and get file for court marriage with another NRI person in same month (June 2018) after emoti…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue