Clarification on travelling to another city if FIR filed against him


Sir /Madam my neighbor has file a false Fir against my grand father in a quarrel.in his safety my grand father has filed a fir against neighbour at that day . He want to go to village to attend a marriage and he will live there for 15 days .can he go there ?

Answers (1)


344 votes

Yes. If FIR registerd then they can go in marrige function to attend their programme.
Bt contact concern police officer and intimate him that ur grand father is going to attend function.
Dont worry they can go.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

In 498A IPC A1 not arrested since the begining but remaining persons issued 41 crpc notice now they want file charge sheet without tracing/arresting A…

Read More

An old woman, senior citizen, who stays in the ground floor harass my wife every day by abusing, creating nuisance and complaining to police on frivol…

Read More

I have lounge complaint against a person that he is abusing me and hit me with stone just because of that he lounge a fir against me after 8 days late…

Read More

I have mobile repairing institute here. Few days back police had put up raid to my office and started searching my shop and PC, however they haven'…

Read More