×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on surety for bail when NBW is issued


is surety needed for accused in criminal case when summon issued? OR when NBW is issued?


Answers (2)

Hi.... sureties are required on the basis of case which you have. If offences are grievious in nature then you have to furnish surety after receiving summons from the court. In nbw stage surety is not required.
Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello
Surety is needed when you are obtaining bail
But when the summons are issued you have to go and appear before the court and then obtain bail , while obtaining bail you need to furnish surity !
Same is applicable in NBW ..

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Dear sir (s), Me and my wife received court summons by police to attend a FIR case regarding my sister-in-law suicide case registered against her husb…

Read More

One person caught red handed taking bribe by vigilance officer. What is the legal procedure to get bail.…

Read More

A guy killed in neighbour town....n we all were protesting in our town..soon stone pelting startd...tyres were burnd shop were burnd... n i was moving…

Read More

could you tell me can a bailer sell his land which land document he showed and atamped in a court to bailout somebody…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue