Clarification on section 309 IPC and Mental Healthcare Bill


I want to know how police can act against a person if he attempts a suicide. What is the present status of 'Mental healthcare Bill' ? Is this law decriminalises the 'attempt to suicide'. How can a person accused in 'attempt to suicide' use laws in 'Mental Healthcare Bill' .Is 'Mental healthcare Bill' is effective now? Please throw full light on 'Section 309' and how 'Mental healthcare bill 2016' decriminalises act 309? If a person is booked under Section 309 can Mental healthcare Bill 2016 come to his rescue? kindly help.

Answers (1)


341 votes

it is not clearly defined in the 'Mental healthcare bill 2016' that every person who is accused in section 309 ipc is fall with in definition of bill whether he is mentally ill or not. as i understand the person should be mentally ill to take advantage of rhe bill


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles