Clarification on anticipation before arrest in FIR cases


Will the police inform me before arresting me in case a false FIR has been lodged for molestation and Eve teasing or will they inform me before arresting me ? Cause if I'll be informed in advance then only i can apply for anticipatory bail, otherwise what's the point for it's provision then? Also for some other cases will the police inform before arresting ? These days misuse of the law you know.

Answers (1)


154 votes

Yes .. before arrested police will inform you.....n police will introgation on whether these allegations are true or false.... police definitely heard ur part then they ho into conclusion... meanwhile you go to court for interrogation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles